California Self-Defense Laws: Understanding Your Rights and Responsibilities
[…] This is true even if he or she could have safely retreated.”

This means you can legally defend yourself without first attempting to escape the situation, provided your belief in the threat and your response are reasonable.

The Castle Doctrine: Defending Your Home

California’s version of the “Castle Doctrine” provides enhanced protection for those defending themselves within their homes. California Penal Code Section 198.5 establishes a presumption that a resident has a reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury when someone unlawfully and forcibly enters their home.

The statute states:

“Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”

This presumption can be challenged if evidence shows the resident did not actually fear imminent peril or if the entry was lawful.

Important Limitations and Considerations

Initial Aggressor Rule